Highlights

Highlights

2011 Highlights

More than 800 people gathered for a glittering gala dinner at the Aberdeen Exhibition and Conference Centre to celebrate North-east business success at the 2011 Northern Star Business Awards.

The biggest event in Aberdeen & Grampian Chamber of Commerce’s diary and also one of the biggest business awards events across Scotland, the 8th annual ceremony celebrated the achievements and ongoing success of 42 finalists in 14 categories.

New for 2011 was the introduction of four new categories – Best Campaign, Green, Energy and Outstanding Contribution to Society – to reflect changing trends in business. Some of the existing awards were also amended to take account of new working practices.

This year also saw the Chamber continue its commitment to charitable and not-for-profit members with five organisations – CLAN, Aberdeen International Youth Festival, North East Sensory Services, Befriend a Child and Cornerstone – each receiving more than £1000 thanks to the generous donations of the Northern Star guests.

The evening got off to a magical start with Jeff Burns, Ivor Smith and Bill Duncan of Fifth Dimension entertaining guests at the pre-dinner reception with their own brand of magic and mystery.

Pre-dinner entertainment continued with the Turriff and District Pipe Band before host for the evening, TV presenter Gaby Roslin, took to the stage.

Making her first visit to Aberdeen, Gaby said that the recognition of Aberdeen’s role as one of five UK cities to watch in terms of leading economic recovery and Aberdeenshire’s success in being named as the area with the highest quality of life in Scotland showed that the region had cause for celebration.

Those celebrations began with the presentation of the first award – the Lifetime Achievement Award, introduced for the first time last year in recognition of outstanding, on-going commitment and achievement. This year’s recipient was Aberdeen Harbour Board in recognition of more than nine centuries of service to the region.

Closing entertainment was provided by Souls of Prophecy Gospel Choir.

Photographs from the evening can be viewed via the Chamber website at www.agcc.co.uk Photographs can also be viewed and purchased directly from the official photographer, Donald Stewart Photography at this link.

Winners & Finalists

Winners & Finalists

All winners are in bold.

Lifetime Achievement

 

Overall Small Business sponsored by Aberdeen & Grampian Chamber of Commerce

  • FIS Chemicals
  • Hatstand Nelly
  • LFH Engineering - WINNER

Outstanding Contribution to Society sponsored by BP

  • Accenture
  • Ernst & Young
  • Hydrasun
  • Wood Group PSN- WINNER

Commitment to Innovative Use of R & D sponsored by Harrison Goddard Foote

  • Ecosse Subsea Services
  • Innospection
  • Sureclean Ltd
  • Zenith Oilfield - WINNER

Achievement in International Business sponsored by Aberdeen Harbour

  • Downhole Products
  • Hydrasun - WINNER
  • KCA Deutag
  • Optima Solutions Ltd

Overall Medium Business sponsored by Aberdeen & Grampian Chamber of Commerce

  • AMC - WINNER
  • Atlas
  • AXIS

Overall Global Business sponsored by Aberdeen & Grampian Chamber of Commerce

  • Accenture
  • Entier
  • KCA Deutag
  • QEDI - WINNER

Best Campaign sponsored by Ledingham Chalmers

  • Aberdeenshire Council
  • Limetree (formerly Fruition) - WINNER
  • Tricker PR

Green Award sponsored by Aberdeen Energy & Innovation Parks

  • Aberdeenshire Council
  • AECC - WINNER
  • Deeside Activity Park

Commitment to People Development sponsored by Aberdeenshire Council

  • ACE Winches
  • Aker Q Serv
  • Entier - WINNER

Rising Star sponsored by ARR Craib

  • Aileen Scott - Indigo
  • Mark Fisher - Zenith
  • Rajini Sokhi - Active Sustainable Energy Systems - WINNER

Excellence in Customer Services sponsored by Bon Accord Payroll Services

  • DF Communications - WINNER
  • Hilton Treetops
  • Pisys Ltd

Energy Award sponsored by BG Group

  • Ecosse Subsea Services
  • Titan Torque Services - WINNER

Student Placement Award sponsored by RGU

  • First Group PLC - WINNER
  • ConocoPhillips
  • STV Creative