The finalists have been announced for the Northern Star Business Awards, the Chamber’s annual accolades for successful businesses in the region.

Now in their 18th year, the Awards – held in association with Nucore Group - recognise companies in the North-east for their exceptional accomplishments across a range of fields from internationalisation and innovation to people development, environmental action and customer service.

The winners will be announced at a glittering ceremony on Friday, February 11 2022 at P&J Live.

The finalists in the categories are:

Business of the Year (sponsored by Kaefer)

  • Gray & Adams Ltd
  • IT Hotdesk
  • James Fisher Offshore
  • KR Group (Scotland) Ltd

Customer First

  • QHSE Aberdeen Limited
  • IFB
  • Petrasco Energy Logistics Ltd
  • Specsavers Aberdeen Ltd

Driving Sustainability

  • Aberdeen International Airport
  • Butterfly Effect
  • John Lawrie Tubulars
  • Stagecoach Bluebird

Family Business (sponsored by Aberdeenshire Council)

  • Gray & Adams Ltd
  • ITC Hydraulic Services Ltd
  • Marshalls Farm Shop
  • Urban Wellness Hub and Urban Wellness Float

Going Global (sponsored by Aberdeen International Airport)

  • Arnlea Systems Ltd
  • Enerquip Ltd
  • Kaseum Technology Ltd
  • STATS Group

Inspiration from Innovation

  • Balmoral Group Holdings Ltd
  • IFB
  • Kaseum Technology Ltd
  • Meldrum House Country Hotel & Golf Course

Inspiring Futures (sponsored by DYW North East)

  • Balfour Beatty
  • Bon Accord Care
  • lightbulb.coach
  • Techfest

Making the Difference (sponsored by Balmoral Group)

  • Gary Walker Wealth Management
  • Sport Aberdeen
  • The TechForce Limited
  • TL Tech Ltd

Marketing Magic

  • CLAN Cancer Support
  • First Aberdeen
  • TEXO Group
  • University of Aberdeen School of Law

Rising Star (sponsored by University of Aberdeen Business School)

  • Jodie Donald – Escone Solutions Ltd
  • Emma Clark – ITC Hydraulic Services Ltd
  • Peter Knight – Stagecoach Bluebird
  • Craig Roberts – Sport Aberdeen

Staff Matter

  • Control Valve Solutions Ltd
  • Imrandd Ltd
  • KR Group (Scotland) Ltd
  • Stork

Student Placement (sponsored by RGU)

  • CNR International (UK) Ltd
  • Decom North Sea
  • NHS Grampian – ARI Occupational Therapy
  • Technip FMC

The winner of the final award for regional contribution – which is sponsored by Gary Walker Wealth Management - is announced on the night.

Chamber chief executive Russell Borthwick said: “Earlier this year we were proud to celebrate the achievements of so many local organisations during what was an extremely difficult period for many.

"It's fantastic to see even more businesses becoming finalists in the 18th annual awards with so many examples of incredible innovation, growth and resilience among our members in the entries, it gave our judges some tough decisions but also a great chance to shout about all the great things our region has to offer.

"We can’t wait to have everyone back under one roof next February to celebrate just how ambitious and outstanding our region is.”

Tickets for the event are on sale now. Visit agcc.co.uk/events for more information.